?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2011 @ 06:45 am
Secure Yourself To Heaven by LilyK (sc_fossil)  
Title: Secure Yourself to Heaven
Author name: LilyK sc_fossil
Artist name: ankaree
Genre: Slash
Characters/Pairing: Bodie/Doyle
Word count: 61,789
Warnings: Supernatural and religious themes, crossover with Apparitions
Summary: Pulled out of semi-retirement and put on his first undercover case in many years, Ray Doyle finds out that battling demons is very different for him now than it used to be. He must pretend to be someone he surely isn't; he must to prevent an assassination; he must save someone he dearly loves; and he must try and survive intact, body and soul.

Notes:
This story is dedicated to my good friend, C. L. Miles (known in fandom as Ankaree). I love her and appreciate her. She's been a devoted friend in fandom and RL for almost ten years. She is also the artist who did the fabulous manips for this story.

I want to thank the following people for their help and encouragement while I wrote this story and who helped edit it, each in their own wonderful and extremely useful fashion: C.L. Miles clmiles, Dawnbeth dawnebeth, JoJo solosundance and Sally Fell londonronnie. They went above and beyond helping me get this story into shape. Thank you, my friends.

I want to thank my fellow moderators in The Professionals Big Bang 2011: Draycevixen draycevixen, Norfolkdumpling norfolkdumpling, P. R. Zed przed, Saintvic saintvic and Sineala sineala. It was a wild ride but we worked together like bread and jam. Or is that Bodie and Doyle?

This is my first Big Bang. I loved writing for this project and I love writing for this fandom. It rocks!

Any mistakes are my own. Don't blame my editors! They took big pointy sticks to me and I tried to behave. Any feedback is welcome either here or at my email address: chakbalam at gmail dot com.

Link to Fic and Art: Fic and Art Master Post
 
 
 
emmamydog11emmamydog11 on October 1st, 2011 11:04 am (UTC)
Yay! The first one's here. Let the reading begin!!!!
sc_fossil: APP Father Jacob Rules! by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. It's time! What a thrill.
Nicky Gabriel: amazingnickygabriel on October 1st, 2011 11:06 am (UTC)
For now, all I can say is: THE ART IS AMAZING :D
sc_fossil: APP Jacob by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Ah, thanks, Nicky. Ankaree always puts a lot of time and effort into her art projects.
norfolkdumpling: bunnies yay!norfolkdumpling on October 1st, 2011 11:24 am (UTC)
Our first baby story! *bounces*

Right - I'm off to do some chores and some shopping and then I'll be back later to savour this.

Oh, and right back atcha on the Mod thing babe. *smooches*
sc_fossil: APP Jacob in Shadows by NFDsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Our first baby is out into the world to make it or break it on its own! *bg*

You guys were all (and still are, of course!) fabulous. *smooches back*
liriel1810 on October 1st, 2011 11:31 am (UTC)
SQUEEEEE! And it begins!

And it's such a long one too! I couldn't help starting straight away, even though I don't have time to read the whole thing right now... if this is any indication, October is going to be a good month!
sc_fossil: Dalgleish Adam by Ankareesc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
It does begin. Woohoo!

I hope you enjoy the story. October is going to be a very good month indeed!
lukadreaming: Wheeee!lukadreaming on October 1st, 2011 11:38 am (UTC)
Very much looking forward to reading this and the rest of the submissions ...

Yay for all the writers and artists and their hard work!
sc_fossil: Dalgleish Read by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy it.

Yay is right. There's been a lot of time, effort, work, laughter and tears getting all the stories and art finished, and getting this project ready to launch.
P.R. Zed: pros mixed doubles gunrangeprzed on October 1st, 2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
Hooray for the first story! The art is lovely, and I can't wait to read the story.

And having you on the mod team is lovely! ::BIG HUGS::


sc_fossil: MS George Gently by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Woot! First story is up! The art is super, isn't it? I hope you enjoy the story.

*extra squishy hug back* Thanks! Love you too. :)
~ SCH ~: *scream rock*scherwood on October 1st, 2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! :D \o/
Congratz to an amazing big bang achievement~! *excited*

Will save it to my "kindle" and read it as soon as I can. *love*
sc_fossil: MS John Deed by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Yay! *dances with S* Enjoy! :)
golden_bastet: bastet_toogolden_bastet on October 1st, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAY! We've started!!!

I'm booked this weekend so will need a few days; but ahl be baaaaaahk...
sc_fossil: MS John Deed by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
And they're off!

I hope you enjoy the story. Have a great weekend. :)
(no subject) - golden_bastet on October 10th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sc_fossil on October 10th, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
togsostogsos on October 1st, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
YAY for the starting of it, cant wait to settle down with a cuppa to read it, the art has me intrigued loved the book pic with the cross overlay !
sc_fossil: A&E Kingsford by sunray45sc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks, T. That particular one was Ankaree's favourite so I'm so pleased you mentioned that one. Enjoy!
bodiecuddlebodiecuddle on October 1st, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
YEAHHHH it started....

great artwork... really!!!!! So now I`m off to READ ....
sc_fossil: APP The Good Father by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Yes it has! *dances*

Thanks! I think Ankaree did an excellent job. Enjoy!
Cloudlesscloudless_9193 on October 1st, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
I love older lads and I'm looking forward to reading this! Wonderful artwork, too! :-)
sc_fossil: APP Jacob by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I also love older lads so I hope this story works for you. :)
Strike while the irony is hot: EMO -- APPLAUSEdraycevixen on October 1st, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC)

And we're off! No, not like that, we smell really nice actually. Erm... Yeah.

Your story has been safely loaded on to my Kindle (*pets Kindle*) and I look forward to reading it.

sc_fossil: APP Father Jacob Rules! by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks, D. *beg* We're off all right, and it's off our rockers! LOL! Enjoy!
Squeeful: OMG bunnysqueeful on October 1st, 2011 03:09 pm (UTC)
Squee! Yay! *uploads to Kindle* \o/
sc_fossil: Dalgleish Adam by Ankareesc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Add my yay to yours and we got a party! Enjoy! (And do we love our Kindles or what?) :)
(no subject) - squeeful on October 1st, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
snail: pros4 - snailbonessnailbones on October 1st, 2011 03:47 pm (UTC)


YES! I'm all glee-happy-bounce-clappy hands!

Can't wait to start reading it, though I'll have to because you know - RL, children to feed, cooty cats to care for... but later later, it's mine all mine.

::iz possibly a tad excited:: *g*

sc_fossil: Deed The Judge by Ankareesc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm so tickled your excited! Everybody's worked really hard and it's such a thrill that the time is now here. I hope everybody enjoys this month's wonderful offerings.
Readersiskiou on October 1st, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, it sounds very intriguing!
I downloaded the epub and couldn't help taking a peak before breakfast.
Will continue on as soon as I can!
sc_fossil: MS Bearded Martin by Katsc_fossil on October 1st, 2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
You're allowed to peek! *bg* That's part of the fun.

Enjoy!